Topics
  • The importance of the dark sky heritage for the future (what we can do for the future, what it was like in the past, navigation, what we have and what we will need the stars for, do we need the stars anymore?);
  • Light pollution and astronomy (what the effect of light pollution on astronomy is);
  • International dark sky parks;
  • What stars mean to humans;

· Are we alone in the universe? (life on other planets)- humans’ perception of extraterrestial life

Student's Programme

PROGRAMME FOR A VISIT TO LEGNICA, POLAND

within the framework of the Erasmus+ „European Darksky Protectors” project

March 19th -23rd, 2018

SUNDAY 18.03 - arrivals' day

19:30 - meeting at the hotel reception desk,

20:00 - dinner in a restaurant,

MONDAY 19.03.

1) 9:00 reception/welcome at the school/visiting the school/multimedia presentation on Legnica and Poland;

2) 12:00 a visit to the Municipality – meeting the President of the town;

3) 13:00 lunch

4) 14:00 - 17:00 a guided tour around Legnica – a stroll through the Town's Park; touring the town's center (NMP Street, the Cathedral, St. John's Church along with the Silesian Piasts' Mausoleum, the Copper Museum, The Knights' Academy, the evangelic Church of Our Virgin Mary, the Piast Castle, the Town's Park);

5) 18:00-21:00 free time

TUESDAY 20.03.

1) 9:00 workshops at the school

2) 13:00 lunch at the school canteen for all

3) 14:00 workshops - continued

4) 16:00 students' presentations;

5) 17:00 meeting of the teachers (a.o. preparations of the visit to Turkey; preliminary summery of the whole project);

6) 19:00 coming back to the hotel / free time

7) 20:00 dinner in a restaurant;

WEDNESDAY 21.03. and THURSDAY 22.03

visit to Sopotnia Wielka - lectures and workshops on light pollution and astronomy;

Sopotnia Wielka - a village in Poland, situated around 350km south-east of Legnica, housing the first Area of the Dark Sky in Poland run by Polaris OPP - the only astronomical NGO in Poland, also with the status of a public benefit organisation.

A visit to Sopotnia Wielka is the most important part of the programme of the visit of the partners from the EDP project to Poland. A two-day event will consist of lectures and workshops on light pollution and astronomy, also in the open sky.

DAY 1 - 21.03 (Wednesday)

8:00 - departure to Sopotnia Wielka

14:00 - lunch in Sopotnia Wielka

15:00 - meeting at the residence of the Polaris Society - OPP: welcoming and introductory part

15:15 - beginning of the workshops and lectures:

Workshop 1 : Youth Space Station (YSS) + NASA1 - GROUP 1

Workshop 2 : Toytown Sopotnia Wielka of the year 2050 - GROUP 2

Workshop 3 : Multifunctional Room of the Astronomical Observatory - GROUP 3

The groups will interchange so that in the end each of the group has participated in each of the three workshops. You will be given a fully detailed programme with the description of all the activities before your arrival in Poland.

20:30 - the end of part I / supper break

23:00 - meeting in the Multifunctional Room of the Astronomical Observatory - the beginning of PART II

23:15 - lecture for all participants "Methods for the reduction of light pollution based on the illustration/example of Sopotnia Wielka"

00:15 - field workshops (a.o. SQM measurements)

1:30 - the end of PART II

DAY 2 - 22.03 (Wednesday)

10:00 - breakfast

11:00 - meeting in the Multifunctional Room of the Astronomical Observatory - the beginning of PART III

11:15 - estimations and the analysis of the SQM reports from the night before (additionally, in comparison to the global map of light pollution)

12:00 - evaluation of the visit to Sopotnia Wielka

13:00 - lunch

14:30 - depurture to Legnica

18:30 - arrival in Legnica

FRIDAY 23.03 - all day's tour around Wrocław - tha capital city of the Lower Silesia Region

1) 8:00 - departure to Wrocław

2) 10.00 – Hydropolis – is a knowledge centre dedicated to water – sightseeing for about 2 hours.

3) 12.15. – 14. 40 – The market in the old town – free time for lunch and shopping.

4) 15.00 – 18.00 – going sightseeing round Wrocław with an English-speaking tourist guide:

1. Meeting at Ostrów Tumski( the oldest region of Wrocław).

2. Walking around Ostrów Tumski, The Green Bridge with padlocks, The Cathedral.

3. A Movable Nativity Scene, A stroll around Ossolineum Gardens, The old town, on the way you will meet a lot of dwarfs.

4. Kolejkowo- the biggest mock-up of trains and cars in Poland, the wonderful world in miniature.

5. Sky Tower – the highest building in Poland.

5) 18.10 – coming back to Legnica

SATURDAY 24.03 - departures' day

Participants

EUROPEAN DARKSKY PROTECTORS       ERASMUS + KA2 SCHOOLS PARTNERSHIP      LTT MEETING

LEGNICA, POLAND 19TH – 23RD MARCH 2018

LIST OF PARTICIPANTS

 

MONDAY 19.03.2018

No.

 

NAME OF  PARTICIPANT

TEACHER/

STUDENT

E-MAIL  ADDRESS

SIGNATURE

ITALY

 

 

 

 

1.

Andrea Piantoni

Student

 

 

2.

Ivanov Artem

Student

 

 

3.

Asia Lussignoli

Student

 

 

4.

Roberta Ranieri

Student

 

 

5.

Kwajalein Rani

Student

 

 

6.

Fulvia Baroni

Teacher

 

 

 

7.

Giovanni Miragliotta

Teacher

 

 

 

TURKEY

 

 

 

 

 

1.

Fatma Mekik

Student

 

 

 

2.

Sultan Helin Yegebaş

Student

 

 

 

3.

Murat Kuk

Student

 

 

 

4.

Selim Can Üstün

Student

 

 

 

5.

Hamza Doğa Korkmazlar

Student

 

 

 

6.

Osman Kaan Kasap

Student

 

 

 

7.

Enes Talha Yılmaz

Student

 

 

 

8.

Aslı Gülsüm Döyen

Teacher

 

 

 

9.

Nurcan Atak

Teacher

 

 

 

GREECE

 

 

 

 

 

1.

Aleksandhre Bebri

Student

 

 

 

2.

Sousana Metaxa

Student

 

 

 

3.

Despoina Patoulia

Student

 

 

 

4.

Elpida Ornithopoulou

Student

 

 

 

5.

Ilektra Morfidou

Teacher

 

 

 

6.

Dimitra Bogiatzoglou

Teacher

 

 

 

FINLAND

 

 

 

 

 

1.

Adam Svedman

Student

 

 

 

2.

Alexandra Vikström

Student

 

 

 

3.

Emma Dahlin

Student

 

 

 

4.

Laura Prinsén

Student

 

 

 

5.

Malin Ingves

Teacher

 

 

 

6.

Nina Hagback

Teacher

 

 

ROMANIA

 

 

 

 

1.

Croitoru Cosmin

Student

 

 

2.

Bucaciuc Vladut

Student

 

 

3.

Roman Justinian

Student

 

 

4.

Munteanu Claudiu Viorel

Student

 

 

5.

Manuela Grosu

Teacher

 

 

6.

Otilia Andries

Teacher

 

 

POLAND

 

 

 

 

1.

Paula Koronkiewicz

Student

 

 

2.

Kinga Koronkiewicz

Student

 

 

3.

Aleksandra Raczyńska

Student

 

 

4.

Borys Szanduła

Student

 

 

5.

Dominik Mistrzak

Student

 

 

6.

Marta Smal

Student

 

 

7.

Anna Krysztul

Student

 

 

8.

Rafał Sęk

Teacher

 

 

9.

Dagmara Kułaga-Pater

Teacher

 

 

 

 

TUESDAY 20.03.2018

No.

 

NAME OF  PARTICIPANT

TEACHER/

STUDENT

E-MAIL  ADDRESS

SIGNATURE

ITALY

 

 

 

 

1.

Andrea Piantoni

Student

 

 

2.

Ivanov Artem

Student

 

 

3.

Asia Lussignoli

Student

 

 

4.

Roberta Ranieri

Student

 

 

5.

Kwajalein Rani

Student

 

 

6.

Fulvia Baroni

Teacher

 

 

 

7.

Giovanni Miragliotta

Teacher

 

 

 

TURKEY

 

 

 

 

 

1.

Fatma Mekik

Student

 

 

 

2.

Sultan Helin Yegebaş

Student

 

 

 

3.

Murat Kuk

Student

 

 

 

4.

Selim Can Üstün

Student

 

 

 

5.

Hamza Doğa Korkmazlar

Student

 

 

 

6.

Osman Kaan Kasap

Student

 

 

 

7.

Enes Talha Yılmaz

Student

 

 

 

8.

Aslı Gülsüm Döyen

Teacher

 

 

 

9.

Nurcan Atak

Teacher

 

 

 

GREECE

 

 

 

 

 

1.

Aleksandhre Bebri

Student

 

 

 

2.

Sousana Metaxa

Student

 

 

 

3.

Despoina Patoulia

Student

 

 

 

4.

Elpida Ornithopoulou

Student

 

 

 

5.

Ilektra Morfidou

Teacher

 

 

 

6.

Dimitra Bogiatzoglou

Teacher

 

 

 

 

FINLAND

 

 

 

 

 

1.

Adam Svedman

Student

 

 

 

2.

Alexandra Vikström

Student

 

 

 

3.

Emma Dahlin

Student

 

 

 

4.

Laura Prinsén

Student

 

 

 

5.

Malin Ingves

Teacher

 

 

 

6.

Nina Hagback

Teacher

 

 

ROMANIA

 

 

 

 

1.

Croitoru Cosmin

Student

 

 

2.

Bucaciuc Vladut

Student

 

 

3.

Roman Justinian

Student

 

 

4.

Munteanu Claudiu Viorel

Student

 

 

5.

Manuela Grosu

Teacher

 

 

6.

Otilia Andries

Teacher

 

 

POLAND

 

 

 

 

1.

Paula Koronkiewicz

Student

 

 

2.

Kinga Koronkiewicz

Student

 

 

3.

Aleksandra Raczyńska

Student

 

 

4.

Borys Szanduła

Student

 

 

5.

Dominik Mistrzak

Student

 

 

6.

Marta Smal

Student

 

 

7.

Anna Krysztul

Student

 

 

8.

Rafał Sęk

Teacher

 

 

9.

Dagmara Kułaga-Pater

Teacher

 

 

 

 

 

WENSDAY 21.03.2018

No.

 

NAME OF  PARTICIPANT

TEACHER/

STUDENT

E-MAIL  ADDRESS

SIGNATURE

ITALY

 

 

 

 

1.

Andrea Piantoni

Student

 

 

2.

Ivanov Artem

Student

 

 

3.

Asia Lussignoli

Student

 

 

4.

Roberta Ranieri

Student

 

 

5.

Kwajalein Rani

Student

 

 

6.

Fulvia Baroni

Teacher

 

 

 

7.

Giovanni Miragliotta

Teacher

 

 

 

TURKEY

 

 

 

 

 

1.

Fatma Mekik

Student

 

 

 

2.

Sultan Helin Yegebaş

Student

 

 

 

3.

Murat Kuk

Student

 

 

 

4.

Selim Can Üstün

Student

 

 

 

5.

Hamza Doğa Korkmazlar

Student

 

 

 

6.

Osman Kaan Kasap

Student

 

 

 

7.

Enes Talha Yılmaz

Student

 

 

 

8.

Aslı Gülsüm Döyen

Teacher

 

 

 

9.

Nurcan Atak

Teacher

 

 

 

GREECE

 

 

 

 

 

1.

Aleksandhre Bebri

Student

 

 

 

2.

Sousana Metaxa

Student

 

 

 

3.

Despoina Patoulia

Student

 

 

 

4.

Elpida Ornithopoulou

Student

 

 

 

5.

Ilektra Morfidou

Teacher

 

 

 

6.

Dimitra Bogiatzoglou

Teacher

 

 

 

FINLAND

 

 

 

 

 

1.

Adam Svedman

Student

 

 

 

2.

Alexandra Vikström

Student

 

 

 

3.

Emma Dahlin

Student

 

 

 

4.

Laura Prinsén

Student

 

 

 

5.

Malin Ingves

Teacher

 

 

 

6.

Nina Hagback

Teacher

 

 

ROMANIA

 

 

 

 

1.

Croitoru Cosmin

Student

 

 

2.

Bucaciuc Vladut

Student

 

 

3.

Roman Justinian

Student

 

 

4.

Munteanu Claudiu Viorel

Student

 

 

5.

Manuela Grosu

Teacher

 

 

6.

Otilia Andries

Teacher

 

 

POLAND

 

 

 

 

1.

Paula Koronkiewicz

Student

 

 

2.

Kinga Koronkiewicz

Student

 

 

3.

Aleksandra Raczyńska

Student

 

 

4.

Borys Szanduła

Student

 

 

5.

Dominik Mistrzak

Student

 

 

6.

Marta Smal

Student

 

 

7.

Anna Krysztul

Student

 

 

8.

Rafał Sęk

Teacher

 

 

9.

Dagmara Kułaga-Pater

Teacher

 

 

 

 

 

THURSDAY 22.03.2018

No.

 

NAME OF  PARTICIPANT

TEACHER/

STUDENT

E-MAIL  ADDRESS

SIGNATURE

ITALY

 

 

 

 

1.

Andrea Piantoni

Student

 

 

2.

Ivanov Artem

Student

 

 

3.

Asia Lussignoli

Student

 

 

4.

Roberta Ranieri

Student

 

 

5.

Kwajalein Rani

Student

 

 

6.

Fulvia Baroni

Teacher

 

 

 

7.

Giovanni Miragliotta

Teacher

 

 

 

TURKEY

 

 

 

 

 

1.

Fatma Mekik

Student

 

 

 

2.

Sultan Helin Yegebaş

Student

 

 

 

3.

Murat Kuk

Student

 

 

 

4.

Selim Can Üstün

Student

 

 

 

5.

Hamza Doğa Korkmazlar

Student

 

 

 

6.

Osman Kaan Kasap

Student

 

 

 

7.

Enes Talha Yılmaz

Student

 

 

 

8.

Aslı Gülsüm Döyen

Teacher

 

 

 

9.

Nurcan Atak

Teacher

 

 

 

GREECE

 

 

 

 

 

1.

Aleksandhre Bebri

Student

 

 

 

2.

Sousana Metaxa

Student

 

 

 

3.

Despoina Patoulia

Student

 

 

 

4.

Elpida Ornithopoulou

Student

 

 

 

5.

Ilektra Morfidou

Teacher

 

 

 

6.

Dimitra Bogiatzoglou

Teacher

 

 

 

FINLAND

 

 

 

 

 

1.

Adam Svedman

Student

 

 

 

2.

Alexandra Vikström

Student

 

 

 

3.

Emma Dahlin

Student

 

 

 

4.

Laura Prinsén

Student

 

 

 

5.

Malin Ingves

Teacher

 

 

 

6.

Nina Hagback

Teacher

 

 

ROMANIA

 

 

 

 

1.

Croitoru Cosmin

Student

 

 

2.

Bucaciuc Vladut

Student

 

 

3.

Roman Justinian

Student

 

 

4.

Munteanu Claudiu Viorel

Student

 

 

5.

Manuela Grosu

Teacher

 

 

6.

Otilia Andries

Teacher

 

 

POLAND

 

 

 

 

1.

Paula Koronkiewicz

Student

 

 

2.

Kinga Koronkiewicz

Student

 

 

3.

Aleksandra Raczyńska

Student

 

 

4.

Borys Szanduła

Student

 

 

5.

Dominik Mistrzak

Student

 

 

6.

Marta Smal

Student

 

 

7.

Anna Krysztul

Student

 

 

8.

Rafał Sęk

Teacher

 

 

9.

Dagmara Kułaga-Pater

Teacher

 

 

 

 

 

FRIDAY 23.03.2018

No.

 

NAME OF  PARTICIPANT

TEACHER/

STUDENT

E-MAIL  ADDRESS

SIGNATURE

ITALY

 

 

 

 

1.

Andrea Piantoni

Student

 

 

2.

Ivanov Artem

Student

 

 

3.

Asia Lussignoli

Student

 

 

4.

Roberta Ranieri

Student

 

 

5.

Kwajalein Rani

Student

 

 

6.

Fulvia Baroni

Teacher

 

 

 

7.

Giovanni Miragliotta

Teacher

 

 

 

TURKEY

 

 

 

 

 

1.

Fatma Mekik

Student

 

 

 

2.

Sultan Helin Yegebaş

Student

 

 

 

3.

Murat Kuk

Student

 

 

 

4.

Selim Can Üstün

Student

 

 

 

5.

Hamza Doğa Korkmazlar

Student

 

 

 

6.

Osman Kaan Kasap

Student

 

 

 

7.

Enes Talha Yılmaz

Student

 

 

 

8.

Aslı Gülsüm Döyen

Teacher

 

 

 

9.

Nurcan Atak

Teacher

 

 

 

GREECE

 

 

 

 

 

1.

Aleksandhre Bebri

Student

 

 

 

2.

Sousana Metaxa

Student

 

 

 

3.

Despoina Patoulia

Student

 

 

 

4.

Elpida Ornithopoulou

Student

 

 

 

5.

Ilektra Morfidou

Teacher

 

 

 

6.

Dimitra Bogiatzoglou

Teacher

 

 

 

 

FINLAND

 

 

 

 

 

1.

Adam Svedman

Student

 

 

 

2.

Alexandra Vikström

Student

 

 

 

3.

Emma Dahlin

Student

 

 

 

4.

Laura Prinsén

Student

 

 

 

5.

Malin Ingves

Teacher

 

 

 

6.

Nina Hagback

Teacher

 

 

ROMANIA

 

 

 

 

1.

Croitoru Cosmin

Student

 

 

2.

Bucaciuc Vladut

Student

 

 

3.

Roman Justinian

Student

 

 

4.

Munteanu Claudiu Viorel

Student

 

 

5.

Manuela Grosu

Teacher

 

 

6.

Otilia Andries

Teacher

 

 

POLAND

 

 

 

 

1.

Paula Koronkiewicz

Student

 

 

2.

Kinga Koronkiewicz

Student

 

 

3.

Aleksandra Raczyńska

Student

 

 

4.

Borys Szanduła

Student

 

 

5.

Dominik Mistrzak

Student

 

 

6.

Marta Smal

Student

 

 

7.

Anna Krysztul

Student

 

 

8.

Rafał Sęk

Teacher

 

 

9.

Dagmara Kułaga-Pater

Teacher

 

 

 

 

Visits

- Municipality

- Water Works

- NMP Street, the Cathedral, St. John's Church along with the Silesian Piasts' Mausoleum,the Copper Museum, The Knights' Academy, the evangelic Church of Our Virgin Mary, the Piast Castle, the Town's Park

- SopotniaWielka

-Youth Space Station

- Astronomical Observatory

- Wroclaw

- Hydropolis

- Kolejkowo

- Sky Tower